Home Home
International EPR Society

IES Gold and Silver Medals

Gold

1992: George Feher
1993: James Hyde
1994: Jack Freed
1995: Sam Weissman* (Chemistry)
1996: Kev Salikhov (Physics & Instrumentation)
1997: Harden M McConnell* (Biology & Medicine)
1998: Arthur Schweiger
1999: Brian M Hoffman
2000: Wayne L Hubbell
2001: Klaus Möbius
2002: Keith McLauchlan
2003: No Award
2005: Wolfgang Lubitz
2008: Jan Schmidt
2011: Ronald P Mason
2014: David Britt

Silver Medal - Biology/Medicine

1994: Hal Swartz
1995: Lev Blumenfeld
1996: Ron Mason
1997: Anatole Vanin
1998: Ed Janzen
1999: Jack Peisach
2000: Lawrence J Berliner
2001: Balaraman Kalyanaraman
2002: Ohara Augusto
2003: Michael Davies
2006: Jay Zweier ; Periannan Kuppusamy
2009: Garry Buettner
2012: Glenn Millhauser
2015: Murali Cherukuri Krishna ; Derek Marsh

Silver Medal - Chemistry

1994: Keith McLauchlan
1995: Clyde Hutchison Jr*
1996: Klaus Möbius
1997: Hanns Fischer
1998: Richard Fessenden
1999: Yuri Tsvetkov
2000: Larry Kevan
2001: Seigo Yamauchi* ; Carlo Corvaja
2002: Daniella Goldfarb
2003: Michael Bowman
2006: Kálmán Hideg
2009: Takeji Takui
2012: Alexander D Milov
2015: Eric McInnes

Silver Medal - Instrumentation

2000: Sankaran Subramanian
2001: Tadeusz Walczak
2002: George Rinard ; Richard Quine
2005: Jos Disselhorst
2008: Hitoshi Ohta
2011: Graham Smith ; Keith Earle
2014: Johan van Tol ; Stephen Hill

Silver Medal - Physics / Instrumentation

1994: Wojciech Froncisz
1995: Jan Schmidt
1996: Johann-Martin Spaeth
1997: Roger Isaacson
1998: William Mims

Silver Medal - Physics / Materials Science

1999: George Watkins
2000: Klaus-Peter Dinse
2001: Gert Denninger
2002: CAJ (Rob) Ammerlaan
2003: Edgar Groenen
2007: Thomas Prisner
2010: Naresh S Dalal
2013: No award given
2016: Christoph Boehme

Young Investigator Awards

1994: Devkumar Mustafi (Univ. of Chicago)
1995: R. David Britt (Univ. of California)
1996: Gunnar Jeschke (Univ. Bonn)
1997: Robert Bittl (Techn. Univ. Berlin)
1998: Alex Smirnov
1999: Ilya A Shkrob
2000: Bernard Gallez (Univ. of Louvain) ; Karsten Mäder (Basel, Switzerland)
2001: Mark Newton
2002: Marina Bennati
2003: Stephan Zech
2005: Eric McInnes
2007: Leonid Kulik
2009: Stefan Stoll
2011: Enrica Bordignon (IES) ; Alexey Silakov (John Weil)
2012: Laxman Mainali ((John Weil))
2013: Dane Robert McCamey ((IES))
2014: Nicholas Cox ((John Weil)) ; Tomoaki Miura ((IES))
2015: Ilia Kaminker ( IES)
2016: Claudia Tait (John Weil) ; Sergei Veber (IES)
* Deceased